Navigate Up
Sign In

Introduction

The Saskatchewan Research Council (SRC) is governed by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. In addition to the requirements under this Act, SRC is implementing the Provincial Government's overarching "Privacy Framework", which is intended to bolster the legislative requirements through the implementation of policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, including the protection of that information.
 

Our Commitment

SRC is committed to protecting your privacy and your right to control the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Our practices apply to the management of personal information in any form, whether oral, electronic or written, and we are committed to ensuring that our practices are consistently applied.

Website Visitors

This website does not automatically collect personal information about you. We will only collect your personal information if you voluntarily supply it. For example, you may complete the comment form contained within this website that requires you to provide personal information to SRC as a result of submitting such form, you may send us an email that would identify you, or you may send your personal information to one of our employees. We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or with your consent, or if obligated to do so by law.

We do collect information regarding the number of visitors to our site and the country, province or state from which visits originate, but we make no attempt to link this information with your identity unless we are obligated to do so by law.
 
SRC uses Google Analytics to help improve site performance and visitor browsing experience. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how SRC’s website is used, but no personally identifiable information is collected. This site also uses Google Site Stats and Google Adwords to track clicks to ensure the online ads we use are relevant and providing value, but no personally identifiable information is collected.  You do not need to accept cookies to visit this site.  If you want to disable the use of cookies, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Be aware, however, that some websites may not function properly if you refuse to accept cookies.

SRC will collect personal information submitted by you on our site for the following purposes:

1) To support our programs, projects and policies;
2) To respond to your comment or question;
3) To provide you with access to SRC’s news, newsletter, or white paper subscription service;
4) To meet legal and regulatory requirements, including to protect or defend a legal interest; and
5) For any other lawful purposes.
 

Privacy Principles

Accountability

SRC is responsible for the personal information under its control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is SRC’s contact person for all privacy related matters. Our Privacy Officer also ensures that our practices conform to legislative requirements and that we have privacy policies and procedures in place to comply with the Privacy Framework.

Collection

We limit the collection of personal information to that which we require to support our programs, projects and policies. When personal information is required, we identify the purpose for which the information is collected and obtain consent from the individual to whom the information relates as circumstances reasonably allow or dictate.
 

Use and Disclosure

We use or disclose personal information only for, or consistent with, the purposes for which it was collected with your consent or as required by law.
 

Retention, Accuracy and Safeguards

Personal information will be retained for only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of its collected purpose or as specified by law. The information will be protected and kept accurate, complete and secure as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
 

Access

Upon request, an individual will be given access to his or her personal information. An individual is able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her information and request that it be corrected or that a notation be made if a correction was requested but not made.
 

Openness and Compliance

Our policy and procedures relating to implementation of the Privacy Framework are available for review and comment upon request. Questions or concerns may be directed to our Legal team.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner, as follows:
503 – 1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, SK  S4P 4B4
Ph: 306-787-8350
Fx: 306-798-1603
Website: www.oipc.sk.ca